AFL-CIO Announces Local Election Endorsements
The South Florida AFL-CIO, Broward County AFL-CIO, and the Palm Beach-Treasure Coast AFL-CIO have announced endorsements for local offices and issues in the upcoming elections. For federal candidate endorsements, please contact the office.Miami-Dade County
STATE REPRESENTATIVES
- DISTRICT 35: Dan Gelber
- DISTRICT 106: Richard Steinberg
- DISTRICT 107: Luis Garcia
- DISTRICT 110: Esteban Bovo
- DISTRICT 111: Frank Morra
- DISTRICT 112: No endorsement
- DISTRICT 113: Carlos Lopez-Cantera
- DISTRICT 117: Julio Robaina
- DISTRICT 119: Michael Hanley Calderin
- DISTRICT 120: Ron Saunders
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT: Harvey Ruvin
CIRCUIT JUDGE GROUP 19: Yvonne Colodny or Stephen T Milan
PROPERTY APPRAISER: Gwen Margolis
MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AMENDMENTS
- Transfer powers to Mayor from County Manager: NO
- Increase County Commissioner salaries from $6,000/year to $91,995/year: YES
- Permit candidates for Commissioner or Mayor to qualify by petition or pay qualifying fee: YES
- Shall the Clerk approve initiative petitions?: YES
- Shall the Clerk of the Circuit Court approve citizen initiative petitions as to form?: YES
- Shall the County be the only Fire Department except in certain cities: YES
Broward County
Florida Senate
- District 25: Linda Bird
- District 29: Chris Smith
- District 32: Dan Gelber
Florida House
- District 91: Chris Chiari
- District 93: Perry Thurston
- District 95: Jim Waldman
- District 97: Martin Kiar
- District 99: Elaine Schwartz
- District 101: Maria Jimenez
Broward Clerk of the Court: Howard Forman
Broward Supervisor of Elections: Brenda Snipes
Broward Property Appraiser: Lori Nance Parrish
Broward County Sheriff: Scott Israel
Broward County Commission
- District 5: Lois Wexler
- District 7: John Rodstrom
- District 9: Josephus Eggelletion
Broward County School Board, District 1: Richard Saltrick
Circuit 17 Group 03 Judge: Bernie Bober
Circuit 17 Group 21 Judge: Paul D. Eichner
Circuit 17 Group 27 Judge: Steven B. Feren
City of Hallandale Beach, Commission, Two at large: Alexander Lewy and Anthony Sanders
City of Lauderdale Lakes, Mayor: Levoyd Williams
City of Lauderhill, Commission District 1: Tyson Jones
City of Lauderhill, Commission District 2: Dale Holness
City of Southwest Ranches, Commission District 3: Don Maines
Wilton Manors, Mayor: Gary Resnick
Wilton Manors, Commission: Tom Green AND Justin Flippen
BROWARD COUNTY AMENDMENTS
1. Creation of the broward county metropolitan transit authority: NO
2. Providing for the non-interference of the county commission in matters relating to county administration: YES
3. Requiring county commissioners with a voting conflict to not participate in discussion on that matter : NO
4. The creation of a broward county housing council: NO
5. Statement regarding the implementation of policy with a regional and countywide focus: YES
6. Broward county park preservation: NO
7. Statement regarding the enactment of policies protecting citizens’ right to a sustainable environment: NO
8. The creation of a broward county ethics commission: NO
9. Independent redistricting consultant for county commission single-member districts: NO
10. Management and efficiency study committee meeting schedule: YES
Palm Beach County
STATE SENATE
- DISTRICT 25: LINDA BIRD (D)
- DISTRICT 27: DAVE ARONBERG (D)
- DISTRICT 29: CHRISTOPHER SMITH (D)
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
- DISTRICT 82: WILLIAM D. SNYDER (R)
- DISTRICT 83: BRYAN MILLER (D)
- DISTRICT 85: JOSEPH ABRUZZO (D)
- DISTRICT 86: MARIA SACHS (D)
- DISTRICT 87: ROBERT “ROB” OSTROV (D)
- DISTRICT 89: (No Action)
- DISTRICT 91: CHRIS CHIARI (D)
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (GROUP 23): RICHARD I. WENNETT
SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS: SUSAN BUCHER (D)
COUNTY COMMISSION
- DISTRICT 3: SHELLEY VANA (D)
- DISTRICT 5: (No Action)
- DISTRICT 7: (No Action)
SCHOOL BOARD (DISTRICT 5): FRANK A. BARBIERI, JR. (D)
PORT OF PALM BEACH (GROUP 1) : WAYNE M. RICHARDS (D)
PM.BCH. SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION: DREW A. MARTIN (D)
CITY OF LAKE WORTH COMMISSION: DISTRICT 2: CARA JENNINGS (D)
DISTRICT 4 (CO-ENDORSEMENT): RENE' A. VARELA (D) AND SUZANNE MULVEHILL (R)
Martin County
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
- DISTRICT 81: ADAM FETTERMAN (D)
- DISTRICT 82: WILLIAM D. SNYDER (R)
COUNTY COMMISSION
- DISTRICT 1: DOUG SMITH (R)
- DISTRICT 3: MARTHA BENNETT (D)
- DISTRICT 5: LINDA GREEN (D)
SCHOOL BOARD (DISTRICT 4): L.C. CAMPBELL
SHERIFF: ROBERT L. CROWDER (R)
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS: NANCY KLINE (R)
TAX COLLECTOR: RUTH PIETRUSZEWSKI (R)
Write reply
Comments must be approved before being published.